One candidate shouldn’t be allowed to contest in two seats says EC | Current Affairs, Current Affairs 2018

One candidate shouldn’t be allowed to contest in two seats says EC

Posted by


Voicing its stand on validity of the candidate’s contesting in more than one constituency, the Election Commission (EC) has told the Supreme Court that a candidate should not be allowed to contest election from more than one constituency.
Stressing the need to amend the provision which allows politicians to fight polls from two seats, Election Commission said, when a candidate contests from two seats, it is imperative that he has to vacate one of the two seats should he win both. This, apart from the consequent unavoidable financial burden on the public exchequer and the manpower and other resources for holding bye-election against the resultant vacancy, would be an injustice to the voters of the constituency which the candidate is quitting from.

Elaborating its view through section 33(7) through an affidavit filed in the apex court, the commission said that Representation of People Act be amended to restrict a politician to contest election from only one seat. The affidavit was filed in compliance with apex court’s order seeking its response on PIL challenging validity of the provision.
The commission noted that, there have been several cases where a person contests election from two constituencies and wins both. In such a situation he vacates the seat in one of two constituencies. The consequence is that a bye-election would be required for one constituency involving avoidable labour and expenditure on the conduct of that bye-election.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*